Skip navigation.
Home

Bulbophyllum apodum

Bulbophyllum apodum

Edit as per Bernard's ID.

I bought this plant with the name Bulb. aff. gibbosum. Can anyone verify this? Pawpaw

Bulbophyllum apodum

Vote Result

----------
Score: 0.0, Votes: 0

bulbophyllum

Hi pawpaw, I have bulbophyllum affine lindley, which is very similar but the flower is pink, hope that helps a little. See also bulbophyllum gibbosum in galleries.
Dave.

Davo

Bulbophyllum sp

pawpaw, does the inflorescence come from a bract at the base of the psuedobulb? and does it have 5"-12" long single narrowish leaves? if yes, it could well be B.gibbosum, if it has wide leaves it's probably B.apodum.If it has two leaves it could be a different species altogether. The confusion to me, is the number and density of the flowers.

davo, if your so-called B.affine is similar to pawpaw's image, but with pink at the tip of the narrow sepals it is probably B.cocoinum. Look in the Bulbophyllum gallery to see B.affine.
bernabu

bernabu

Bernabu and Davo

Davo, just thought I'd bring your attention to Bern's comment above.

Bern, Pawpaw is away at the moment, won't be back till 02-10-08.

Bill

Bulophyllum sp ???

Have come across a photo I think might be the same as mine.Its Bulbophyllum mindanaense found it on www.orchidworks2.com Maybe someone can look and give me their thoughts.
Pawpaw

B.apodum

I am almost sure that the image is of B.apodum. Which is from Section Aphanobulbon.
The majority of species in this section have an inflorescence with lots of flowers all along the rhachis. The flowers of this species can be creamy -white to nearly yellow. A very variable species, and to confuse us there are other similar species out there.
bernabu

bernabu

Pawpaw is away

Hi Bill what date is that maybe he has a time capsule!! or maybe the beer was too good!!
Best regard Christine

Bulbophyllum sp

Hi bernabu,been looking at my plant and it does have single leaves about 10-12 inches long and the inflorescence does come from a bract at the base of the psuedobulb. I have B. apodum and it looks exactly like Wellsy post...B. apodum. My B. apodum only grows to about 4 inches high with the inflorescens slightly higher than the leaves. Where as the plant in question is 10-12 inches high with the inflorescens reaching 4-5 inches above the leaves. It also curves downwards at the end of the inflorescens. The flowers I think are a lot smaller than the one of B. gibbosum you have posted and many more of. I might have to leave it as B aff, gibbosum for the way I got it.
Pawpaw

Confused!!!!

Confused!!!! Can't understand why after reading all of this.

Bill

apodum

apparently there are two forms of B. apodum one smaller than the other.
Bernabu

bernabu

Davo....there is no way this

Davo....there is no way this is B. affine....look here to compare http://orchidsonline.com.au/node/652

Regards wellsy

Bulb.

Sorry everyone I forgot about this I D debate. I have since had my Bulbo positively named as Bulb. Lilacinum. Commonly known as the lilac orchid, hence the pink colour I mentioned in my previous comment. My plant was mislabelled, fortunately the seller was able to help me out with its correct name.
Davo

Davo

B.lilacinum

davo, would like to see an image of your B.lilacinum, which should be entirely different to B.apodum and B.affine. If you look in the Bulbophyllum Gallery you will see B.crassipes with a compact head of closely packed flowers all around the rhachis, entirely different from pawpaws image. B,lilacinum should be similar but slightly smaller and sometimes not as compact a head of flowers and of course a distinct lilac colour.
bernabu

bernabu

look like this?

So does your plant look like this one Davo? http://www.orchidspecies.com/bulbolilacinum.htm
Close up http://www.orchidspecies.com/orphotdir/bulblilacinu.jpg

Regards wellsy

Thats the one

Hi Wellsy, Yes thats exactly the same as mine although I dont have an image of mine yet.
Davo

Davo

strange

If thats the case how can you say the one pictured above is the same?

Regards wellsy

Lilacinum

I was shown a photo of lilacinum by the person I bought it from when I had its name rechecked by him, and thats what it looked like. It was originally labelled as affine lindley, which was obviously not correct, but I am assured its lilacinum. When it gets to flowering age I will know for sure.

Davo

Davo please look at the photo

Davo please look at the photo listed above carefully and then click this link. http://www.orchidspecies.com/bulbolilacinum.htm

They are nowhere near the same.

Which one does your plant look like? The one above or the link?

Regards wellsy

Lilacinum

The photo that I was shown of what my plants flower will be, is the same as the link photo. Although the image I was shown, did not have the flowers fully open. As I have already said, this confusion was caused by my plant being labelled incorrectly when I got it, that has now been resolved, and I dont have an issue with it, but it seems you do. We all know that plants can be and quite often are, labelled incorrectly, this is where forums like OOL, are invaluable to novices like myself, in that the expertise of other members makes my orchid growing more enjoyable. Can we now put this issue to bed.
Davo

Davo

identity

Hi pawpaw, further to our communications, can we now change the name of your plant to B.apodum. So that we can concentrate on your pregnant plant.
bernabu

bernabu

Ok

bernabu, thats fine by me. I'm sure Wellsy will do that for me as soon as he can.
Pawpaw