Skip navigation.
Home

Orchids Online

Welcome to the Orchids Online website!

For those new to the site a visit to areas like the Orchid image galleries and the Orchids A-Z may be two good places to look at first to get some idea of what it is we offer here.

You can also visit the recent posts area for a complete list of the latest topics being added or discussed here on Orchids Online. Once in the recent posts area (if you are logged in) you will see a link to 'My recent posts'. Visit this area often to keep up with your latest submissions.

The 'Can you help with ID?' gallery area is always worth a look as a lot of discussions start with requests for help with identification here on Orchids Online.

Hof - all site visitors can now view the Orchids Online Hall of fame

You can also find out the 'Top 200' Popular orchid photos submitted to Orchids Online based on votes from the community!

Dendrobium Unknown

I lost the label when moving home last year and am unsure if it is a Hybrid or perhaps Dendrobium dolichophyllum. Any suggestions would be appreciated.

Thanks DavidMH

Dendrobium Unknown

Vote Result

----------
Score: 0.0, Votes: 0

Bulbophyllum mirum

Bulbophyllum mirum

Bulbophyllum mirum

Vote Result

++++++++++
Score: 10.0, Votes: 1

Vanda vietnamica

Vanda vietnamica

Synonym : Christensonia vietnamica

Vanda vietnamica

Vote Result

+++++++++-
Score: 9.0, Votes: 2

Dendrobium bracteosum

Dendrobium bracteosum, Section Calyptrochilus.

Distribution: Moluccas, New Guinea (very common and widespread, including the Bismarck Archipelago).

Altitude: usually below 600m. Psuedobulbs (canes) erect, fleshy, usually less than 30cm long with several leaves. The 2.5cm long flowers are variable in colour, usually creamy-white or pinkish-purple. Lip with an orange tip.

Dendrobium bracteosum

Vote Result

++++++++--
Score: 8.5, Votes: 2

Brassia hybrid

Brassia hybrid. 'In your face colour contrast' I bought this one for 50p last year at our auction. It looked a bit sorry for itself. I'm quite pleased with it. The flowers are 5" long (tip of the dorsal to the tip of the lateral sepals). The inflorescence is 27" long. Half of the eleven flowers have opened

Brassia hybrid

Vote Result

+++++++++-
Score: 9.0, Votes: 2

Bulbophyllum ambrosia

Bulbophyllum ambrosia (Hance) Schltr., Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. Beih. 4: 247 (1919).
This name is accepted.

Distribution: Nepal to S. China
36 CHC CHH CHS 40 ASS NEP 41 VIE

Lifeform: Pseudobulb epiphyte or lithophyte

Family: Orchidaceae

This lovely little flower has a sweet honey suckle type scent, well, to me it does.

Bulbophyllum ambrosia

Vote Result

----------
Score: 0.0, Votes: 0

Rhyncostylis gigantea

This Aerides has sulked for years but in the past two has started to really grow and is now putting on a really good show. I hesitate to give it a name.

Rhyncostylis gigantea

Vote Result

++++++++--
Score: 8.3, Votes: 3

Dendrobium hybrids

Some Dendrobium hybrids that are flowering well in my garden

Dendrobium hybrids

Vote Result

+++++++++-
Score: 9.0, Votes: 1

Bulbophyllum aestiville

Bulbophyllum aestiville, Philippines.

Bulbophyllum aestiville

Vote Result

+++++++++-
Score: 9.3, Votes: 3
Syndicate content